Biography

Birth Name: Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård

Birth date: August 25, 1976. (Stockholm, Sweden)

Height: 6? 4? – 6? 5? / 1.94cm

Weight: 198lbs

Family: Has 4 brothers and 1 sister… plus Papa Stellan has one more on the way. He has around 400 cousins.

Alexander Skarsgård is a Swedish actor who is best known for his roles in the television shows Generation Kill and True Blood. He served in the military at the Berga Naval Academies as a sergeant with the SakJakt-unit of the Swedish Navy.

Not comfortable with being a celebrity at such an early age, Alexander decided to quit acting. During almost eight years he turned down every offer he got. Instead he studied Political Science, did his Military service in the Marines and intended to study at an school of architecture in Stockholm. But in 1997 his longing for acting grew to strong and he enrolled at Marymount Theatre School in New York City.

The interest for Alexander Skarsgard outside of Scandinavia has grown rapidly over the last few years, and he has recently signed with the agency Endeavor in Los Angeles and New York and with Markham & Froggatt, Britains most acclaimed agency, to represent him in Europe. He can already be seen in big international movies such as Zoolander, The Last Drop, and Revelations.

He made his debut in Allan Edwalls award winning drama Ake och hans varld in 1983. Worked frequently as a child actor during the 80s and became a huge teenage star when he played Jojo in Rumle Hammerichs Hunden som log in 1989.

When he came back to Sweden after two years in New York it didnt take him long to land his first part as a grown up in Christina Olofssons Happy End 1999. Since then he has done over fifteen movies in Scandinavia and is today one of Swedens most beloved stage and screen actors.

Next On True Blood

Welcome to Skarsgard Web

Welcome to Alexander Skarsgard Web, your #1 resource for talented actor Alexander Skarsgard Web. Alexander is best known for his roles in True Blood, Generation Kill, Beyond The Pole, and his up coming movie Battleship.

This Site is and will always be 100% Paparazzi/Gossip Free!

Sponsors

Family Sites

Adele FanMegan Fox WebRobtasticShia Labeouf Online

Elite Affiliates

Alexander Skarsgard SourceAnna Paquin OnlineDaydreamingDesiring HaydenScreencap ArchiveYou?You?You?

Upcoming Work

DisconnectDisconnect
CHARACTER: Former Marine
STATUS: Post Production
IMDB
The EastThe East
CHARACTER: Benji
STATUS: Post Production
IMDB
What Maisie KnewWhat Maisie Knew
CHARACTER: Lincoln
STATUS: Post Production
IMDB
HiddenHidden
CHARACTER: Not Announced
STATUS: Pre Production
IMDB

Tagboard

Disclaimer

Alexander Skarsgard Web is NOT official. This site is in no way affiliated or linked with Alexander, his management or anyone affiliated with him. We are not Alexander, we do not know him, we cannot pass on messages to him and I am not in contact with him. This website was created for entertainment value only. If there is any content on this website that you feel violates your personal property/copyright, please let us know and it will be promptly re-credited or remove it.

Images and information on this site are not posted for commercial gain, and are used under the 107. Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair use Law 107. All images and information are property of their respectful owners. This site does not claim any copyrights, no infringement intended.

Site Info

Owner: Nate
Since: 2009

Fan Sites Network - Privacy Policy - DMCA

SKARSGARD WEB + Designed by PoisonApples Designs + Resources: Brushes, Major Help + Wordpress ||